Iowa Public Television has been receiving awards and honors for its television productions, video productions, and interactive productions and also for its community involvement since the 1960s.

2010s | 2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s

2015

2015 Regional Emmy Awards:

23B: Documentary – Historical

Iowans Remember VietnamIowa Public Television

  • David Miller, Producer/Director
  • John Nichols, Executive Producer/Writer
  • Neal Kyer, Editor/Graphics
  • Chad Aubrey, Audio
  • David Feingold, Audio
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • John Torpy, Videographer
  • David M. Cooke, Videographer
  • Joe Bustad, Graphics
  • GregAlan Williams, Narrator
  • Tyson Wernli, Composer

West by Orphan Train Colleen Bradford Krantz and Clark Kidder, co-produced and presented by Iowa Public Television

  • Colleen Bradford Krantz, Producer/Director/Co-Writer
  • Clark Kidder, Producer/Co-Writer
  • Paul Kakert, Director of Photography/Camera
  • Chad Aubrey, Editor
  • Chad Elliott, Original Music
  • Robert “Bo” Barker, Primary Narrator
  • Jeff Horn, Graphics
  • David Feingold, Audio Mix

2015 Regional Emmy Nominations: 

10B: Arts/Entertainment – Program

Des Moines Metro Opera Presents Le Comte Ory – Iowa Public Television

  • Judy Blank, Producer/ Editor
  • Andrea Coyle, Director & Executive Producer
  • Russ Wall, Engineer in Charge
  • Chad Aubrey, Technical Director
  • Jim Leasure, Audio Engineer
  • David Feingold, Audio Engineer
  • Neal Kyer, Video Engineer & Editor
  • Steve Carns, Camera Operator
  • Scott Faine, Camera Operator
  • Rick Fuller, Crew Chief & Camera Operator
  • Alisa Dodge, Graphic Design
  • John Torpy, Camera Operator

Romeo + Juliet: A Performance by Ballet Quad Cities – Iowa Public Television

  • Theresa Knight, Producer/Assistant Director
  • Debra Herbold, Director & Executive Producer
  • Rick Fuller, Camera Crew Chief
  • Darrin Clouse, Camera
  • Matthew Rhoades, Camera
  • Marlyn Schram, Camera
  • David Feingold, Editor & Location Audio
  • Jim Leasure, Post Production Audio
  • Will Frazier, Video
  • Russell Wall, Engineer in Charge
  • Alisa Dodge, Graphics
  • Brent Willett, Opening Animation

17A: Science/Environment – Single Story

Drones Poised to Elevate Agricultural Efficiency – Iowa Public Television

  • Josh Buettner, Producer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer

18B: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Program

Blenko Glass: Creating Iowa Sunrise – Iowa Public Television

  • Tyler Brinegar, Producer/Director/Editor
  • Andrea Coyle, Producer/Executive Producer
  • Patty Foster, Producer
  • John Torpy, Camera
  • Rick Fuller, Camera
  • Jeff Horn, Graphic Illustration
  • Jim Leasure, Sound Mix
  • Laura Shannon, Production Coordinator
  • Justin Beaupre, Director of Programming and Production
  • Chuck Czech, Manager of Local Programming
  • Tonya Weber, Communications Manager
  • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistance

23B: Documentary – Historical

Iowans Remember Vietnam – Iowa Public Television

  • David Miller, Producer/Director
  • John Nichols, Executive Producer/Writer
  • Neal Kyer, Editor/Graphics
  • Chad Aubrey, Audio
  • David Feingold, Audio
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • John Torpy, Videographer
  • David M. Cooke, Videographer
  • Joe Bustad, Graphics
  • GregAlan Williams, Narrator
  • Tyson Wernli, Composer

West by Orphan Train – Colleen Bradford Krantz and Clark Kidder, co-produced and presented by Iowa Public Television

  • Colleen Bradford Krantz, Producer/Director/Co-Writer
  • Clark Kidder, Producer/Co-Writer
  • Paul Kakert, Director of Photography/Camera
  • Chad Aubrey, Editor
  • Chad Elliott, Original Music
  • Robert “Bo” Barker, Primary Narrator
  • Jeff Horn, Graphics
  • David Feingold, Audio Mix

30B: Lifestyle – Program/Special/Series

Iowa Ingredient – Iowa Public Television

  • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
  • Cameron McCoy, Producer/Director
  • Charity Nebbe, Host
  • Theresa Knight, Producer/Director
  • Laurel Bower Burgmaier, Producer/Director
  • Julie Knutson, Editor & Production Assistant
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • Darrin Clouse, Videographer
  • John Torpy, Videographer
  • Scott Faine, Camera
  • Chad Aubrey, Audio
  • Alisa Dodge, Set Designer
  • Neal Kyer, Production Technician
  • David Feingold, Production Technician
  • Brent Willett, Graphic Designer

40A: Graphic Arts – Graphics

IPTV Show Opens CompositeIowa Public Television

  • Brent Willett, Graphics

42D: On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator

Iowa Ingredient – Iowa Public Television

  • Charity Nebbe, Host

42G: Sports: Play-by-Play

BJ Schaben Composite – Iowa Public Television

2014

2014 Regional Emmy Awards:

19: Teen (13 and up)

Teen Spotlight #Musical Theater – Iowa Public Television

  • Tyler Brinegar, Producer/Director/Editor
  • Andrea Coyle, Executive Producer
  • John Torpy, Camera
  • Phil Blobaum, Camera
  • Rick Fuller, Camera
  • Jim Leasure, Audio Mix
  • Chad Aubrey, Production Assistance
  • David Feingold, Production Assistance
  • Alisa Dodge, Motion Graphics

2014 Regional Emmy Nominations: 

17B: Documentary – Historical

The Farm Crisis – Iowa Public Television

  • Laurel Bower Burgmaier, Producer/Director
  • John Nichols, Executive Producer
  • David Feingold, Editor
  • Chad Elliott, Music
  • Jim Leasure, Audio Mix
  • Steve Carns, Videographer
  • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • John Torpy, Videographer
  • Joe Bustad, Graphics
  • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant
  • Gretchen Watson, Production Assistant 

30A: Lifestyle – Feature/Segment

Iowa Ingredient – Black Walnuts – Iowa Public Television

  • Cameron McCoy, Producer/Videographer
  • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
  • Julie Knutson, Editor
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Charity Nebbe, Host

30B: Lifestyle – Program/Special/Series

Iowa Ingredient – Iowa Public Television

  • Debra Herbold, Executive Producer
  • Cameron McCoy, Producer
  • Charity Nebbe, Host
  • Julie Knutson, Editor
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Alisa Dodge, Production Assistant
  • Rick Fuller, Camera
  • Scott Faine, Camera
  • Chad Aubrey, Audio
  • John Torpy, Camera
  • Steve Carns, Camera
  • Neal Kyer, Video 

42A: Graphic Arts – Graphics

IPTV Sports Graphic Look – Iowa Public Television

  • Brent Willett, Graphic Designer

45I: Sports: Play-by-Play
BJ Schaben Composite – Iowa Public Television
 

2013

2013 Regional Emmy Nominations:

22A: Historic/Cultural/Nostalgic – Single Story

Market to Market – Temple Grandin Profile – Iowa Public Television

  • David Miller, Producer/Director
  • John Torpy, Videographer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer
  • Wynn Winberg, Videographer
  • John Nichols, Executive Producer/Writer
  • Chad Aubrey, Post-Production Editor
  • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant/Transcriptionist

26: Magazine

Iowa Ingredient: Apples Episode – Iowa Public Television

  • Debra Herbold, Producer/Director
  • Charity Nebbe, Host
  • Brian Vandell, Director
  • Phil Blobaum, Videographer
  • Steve Carns, Videographer
  • Scott Faine, Videographer
  • Rick Fuller, Videographer
  • John Torpy, Videographer
  • Julie Knutson, Editor
  • Chad Aubrey, Audio
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Neal Kyer, Video
  • Russ Wall, Engineer in Charge
  • Theresa Knight, Floor Director
  • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant

28: Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports)

Cinderella Ballet – Iowa Public Television

  • Debra Herbold, Producer/Director
  • Cameron McCoy, Assistant Director/Producer
  • Phil Blobaum, Camera
  • Steve Carns, Camera
  • Scott Faine, Camera
  • Rick Fuller, Camera/Crew Chief
  • John Torpy, Camera
  • Neal Kyer, Editor/Video
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Russ Wall, Engineer in Charge
  • Alisa Dodge, Graphics
  • Tracey Kelley, Narrator
  • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant
  • Laura Shannon, Production Supervisor

 28: Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports)

The Nutcracker Ballet – Iowa Public Television

  • Debra Herbold, Producer/Director
  • Phil Blobaum, Camera
  • Steve Carns, Camera
  • Scott Faine, Camer
  • Rick Fuller, Camera
  • John Torpy, Camera
  • Chad Aubrey, Editor/Video
  • Julie Knutson, Editor
  • Brian Vandell, Editor
  • Jim Leasure, Audio
  • Russ Wall, Engineer in Charge
  • Cameron McCoy, Assistant Director
  • Josh Buettner, Graphics
  • Joe Bustad, Graphics
  • Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant
  • Laura Shannon, Production Supervisor

44A: Writer – Program (Non-News)

Iowa Ingredient: Apples Episode – Iowa Public Television

  • Debra Herbold, Writer

2012

  • 2012 REGIONAL EMMY AWARDS:
    IOWANS REMEMBER 911 - Duane Huey, Executive Producer; Arts/Entertainment division.
    IOWA SOLDIERS REMEMBER AFGHANISTAN - David J. Miller, Producer; The Des Moines Register -- 
    Military program
  • 2012 REGIONAL EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS:
    CHRISTMAS AT WARTBURG -- Deb Herbold, producer; Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports category) 
    IOWA OUTDOORS -- Chris Gourley, Andrew Batt, producers; Magazine Program category
    IOWA PUBLIC TELEVISION'S EDUCATIONAL SERVICES -- Educational Services Interstitial -- 
    Theresa Knight, Cameron McCoy, Producers
    IPTV KIDS CLUBHOUSE during Festival -- Deb Herbold, producer; Children 12 and Under category
  • GOVERNOR'S VOLUNTEER AWARD -- Mary Bracken
    IOWA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION -- Quality Time Award - Trista Peitzman, PK-12 Coordinator,
    IOWA SOLDIERS REMEMBER AFGHANISTAN - Bronze finalist - National Telly Awards,
    Josh Buettner for graphic design/animation
    MITCHELL V. CHARNLEY AWARD -- Dean Borg -- Northwest Broadcast News Association; for high standards in journalism practice
    PARTNER OF THE YEAR AWARD - Perry Community School District P.A.C.E.S. -- 
    IPTV Ready To Learn team members

2011

  • REGIONAL EMMY AWARDS
    IPTV KIDS CLUBHOUSE -- Dan Wardell, Host/Producer; Deb Herbold, Producer Director; Theresa Knight, Production Assistant; Phil Blobaum, Videographer; Scott Faine, Videographer; John Torpy, Videographer; Josh Buettner, Graphics; David Feingold, Editor; Russ Wall, Engineer. Children (12 and under) Program/Special/Series Category
    THE IOWA JOURNAL -- Paul Yeager, Host/Producer; Nancy Crowfoot, Producer; Judy Blank, Producer; Nancy Brown, Producer. Public/Current/Community Affairs -- Program/Special/Series Category
  • REGIONAL EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS
    IOWA'S BEAUTIFUL LAND -- Deb Herbold, Producer; Brian Vandell, Producer; Rick Fuller, Videographer; Phil Blobaum, Videographer; John Torpy, Videographer; Steve Carns, Videographer; David Miller, Producer; Chris Gourley, Producer; David Feingold, Editor; Julie Knutson, Editor; Jim Leasure, Audio Engineer; Alisa Dodge, Graphic Artist; Duane Huey, Executive Producer. Documentary -- Cultural Category
    IOWA HONOR: THE SAL GUINTA STORY -- David Miller, Producer; Phil Blobaum, Videographer. Military Single Story/Feature/Segment Category
    WORLD PERCHERON CONGRESS -- Judy Blank, Producer; Nancy Crowfoot, Producer; Duane Huey, Executive Producer; David Miller, Producer; Neal Kyer, Editor; Julie Knutson, Editor; David Feingold, Editor; Jim Leasure, Audio Engineer; Steve Carns, Videographer; Phil Blobaum ,Videographer; Rick Fuller, Videographer; John Torpy, Videographer; Scott Faine, Videographer; Josh Buettner, Graphics; Jeff Horn, Graphic Artist; Brian Vandell, Producer; Russ Wall, Editor; Laura Shannon, Production Manager; Tiffany Cleghorn, Production Assistant; Gretchen Watson, Production Assistant; Becca Ketcherside, Program Manager; Wayne Bruns, Local Programming Manager; Chris Gourley, Producer. Special Event Coverage (Other Than News or Sports)-Edited Category.
  • IOWA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE RECOGNITION
    IOWA PUBLIC TELEVISION -- 2011 Corporate Friend of Science Award, presented by the Iowa Science Teachers section of the Iowa Academy of Science
  • STATE OF IOWA AWARD
    IOWA PUBLIC TELEVISION STAFF -- "Most Improved" Award for participation in State of Iowa Food Drive.

2010

  • 2010 REGIONAL EMMY AWARD NOMINATIONS
    IOWA'S RADIO HOMEMAKERS -- Deb Herbold, Producer Director; Duane Huey, Executive Producer; Historical Documentary Category; Brian Vandell,Editor; Editing a Program (Non-News) Category; Deb Herbold, Writing -- Program (Non-News) Category
    MARKET TO MARKET-HONOR FLIGHT CARRIES HEROES FROM RURAL AMERICA -- Andrew Batt, Producer/Director; Public/Current/Community Affairs -- Single Story/Feature/Segment Category
    BY THE NUMBERS FISCAL YEAR-END APPEAL -- Theresa Knight, Producer; Community/Public Service, Single Spot Category 
    THE IOWA JOURNAL -- Public/Current/Community Affairs Program/Special/Series Category
  • ASSOCIATION OF PUBLIC TELEVISION STATIONS AWARD
    MOLLY PHILLIPS -- National Advocacy Award
  • IOWA BROADCASTERS ASSOCIATION
    DAN MILLER, BILL HAYES, MOLLY PHILLIPS, JENNIFER KONFRST -- Distinguished Service Award for DTV Education
  • CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING AWARD
    IPTV K-12 CONNECTIONS STAFF -- My Source Education Innovation Award: K-12 Connections to Science
  • SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS OF IOWA 
    EDUCATIONAL SERVICES OUTREACH TEAM AND STAFF OF THE IOWA JOURNAL -- Friend of the Association Award: The Principal Story Outreach
  • GOVERNOR'S GOLDEN DOME AWARD
    IPTV READY TO LEARN STAFF MEMBERS for Ready to Learn